List of Chief Ministers of Gujarat PDF (CM List)

0
323

Chief Ministers of Gujarat PDF (CM List)

List of Chief Ministers of Gujarat PDF.Here you will find CM of Gujarat 2021.Current Chief Minister of Gujarat.Chief Ministers are important for the State examinations so here we provide PDF of Chief Ministers of Gujarat.Generally in state exams these kind of questions asked-

  • Who was the First Chief Minister of Gujarat?
  • Who was the Longest Term Chief Minister of Gujarat?
  • Who was the Shortest Chief Minister of Gujarat?

So in this article we gave all the relvalent details of Gujarat Chief Ministers like their constituencies, in which department they worked as a minister etc.All things combined in the List of Chief Minister of Gujarat PDF.

List of Chief Ministers of Gujarat -It is the fifth-largest Indian state by area and the ninth-largest state by population.Its capital city is Gandhinagar, while its largest city is Ahmedabad.The Gujarati people of India are indigenous to the state, and their language Gujarati, is the state’s official language.The Chief Minister is the executive authority of the State.The position of the Chief Minister at the state level is analogous to the position of prime minister at the Centre.The Chief Minister shall be appointed by the governor. However, this does not imply that the governor is free to appoint any one as the Chief Minister.The governor has to appoint the leader of the majority party in the state legislative assembly as the Chief Minister.The Current Chief Ministers of Gujarat is Vijay Rupani.Here is the List of Gujarat Chief Ministers PDF.

If candidates are preparing for any kind of competitive exam are advised to learn these kinds of questions to boost their knowledge.

As we know that the List of Chief Ministers of Gujarat is one of the most important topic section for the GPSC, GIPCL, GPCL, Gujarat Police, Gujarat TET and other State Government exams.Aspirants should know the Chief Ministers of Gujarat because it is an important topic for Current affairs.

According to the Constitution, the Chief Minister may be a member of any of the two Houses of a state legislature. Usually Chief Ministers have been selected from the Lower House (legislative assembly), but, on a number of occasions, a member of the Upper House (legislative council) has also been appointed as Chief Minister.

Next Chief Ministers Elections are scheduled to be conducted in 2022.Gujarat Current Chief Minister is Vijay Rupani.

The oath of office to the Chief Minister is administered by the Governor of the state. Salary of Chief Minister of Gujarat is Rs.3,21,000 lakh per month.The Chief Minister holds office for a term of five years from the date on which he enters upon his office.

List of Chief Ministers of Gujarat – Important Questions

  1. The First Chief Minister of Gujarat was Jivraj Narayan Mehta, who was sworn in on 1st May 1960.
  2. The First Woman Chief Minister of Gujarat was Anandiben Patel.
  3. The First Youngest Chief Minister of Gujarat was Dilip Parikh (at the age of 40).
  4. The Shortest tenure Chief Minister of Gujarat was Madhav Singh Solanki.
  5. The Longest tenure Chief Minister of Gujarat was Narendra Modi.
  6. The First BJP Chief Minister of Gujarat was Keshubhai Patel.
  7. The First BJP 3rd times Chief Minister of Gujarat was Narendra Modi.

Chief Ministers of Gujarat List

Chief Ministers Name Period
Jivraj Narayan Mehta 1 May 1960 to 19 September 1963
Balwantrai Mehta 19 September 1963 to 19 Sept 1965
Hitendra Kanaiyalal Desai 19 September 1965 to 12 May 1971
Vacant (President Rule) 13 May 1971 to 17 March 1972
Ghanshyam Oza 17 March 1972 to 17 July 1973
Chimanbhai Patel 17 July 1973 to 9 February 1974
Vacant (President Rule) 9 February 1974 to 18 June 1975
Babubhai J. Patel 18 June 1975 to 12 March 1976
Vacant (President Rule) 12 March 1976 to 24 December 1976
Madhav Singh Solanki 24 December 1976 to 10 April 1977
Babubhai J. Patel 11 April 1977 to 17 February 1980
Vacant (President Rule) 17 February 1980 to 6 June 1980
Madhav Singh Solanki 7 June 1980 to 6 July 1985
Amarsinh Chaudhary 6 July 1985 to 9 December 1989
Madhav Singh Solanki 10 December 1989 to 3 March 1990
Chimanbhai Patel 4 March 1990 to 17 February 1994
Chhabildas Mehta 17 February 1994 to 13 March 1995
Keshubhai Patel 14 March 1995 to 21 October 1995
Suresh Mehta 21 October 1995 to 19 Sept 1996
Vacant (President Rule) 19 Sept 1996 to 23 October 1996
Shankersinh Vaghela 23 October 1996 to 27 October 1997
Dilip Parikh 28 October 1997 to 4 March 1998
Keshubhai Patel 4 March 1998 to 6 October 2001
Narendra Modi 7 October 2001 to 22 May 2014
Anandiben Patel 22 May 2014 to 7 August 2016
Vijay Rupani 7 August 2016 to Incumbent

First Chief Minister of Gujarat – Jivraj Narayan Mehta (1960 -1963)

The First Chief Minister of Gujarat was Jivraj Narayan Mehta from 1 May 1960 to 19 September 1963.He served as the first “Dewan” of the erstwhile Baroda state, and Indian high commissioner to the United Kingdom from 1963 to 1966.He was thrice elected president of the All India Medical Congress and also president of the Indian Medical Association.Mehta died on 7 November 1978.

Second Chief Minister of Gujarat – Balwantrai Mehta (1963-1965)

Balwantrai Mehta was the Second Chief Minister of Gujarat from 19 September 1963 to 19 September 1965.He is considered as the ‘Architect of Panchayati Raj ‘ due to his contributions towards democratic decentralisation.He joined the national movement of non-co-operation in 1920. He founded Bhavanagar Praja Mandal in 1921 for carrying on the freedom movement in that state.He participated in the Civil Disobedience movement from 1930 to 1932.He was twice elected, in 1949 and was again elected in 1957 Indian general election to the 2nd Lok Sabha from Gohilwad (Bhavnagar) Constituency.He died on 19 September 1965.

Chief Minister of Gujarat – Hitendra Kanaiyalal Desai (1965-1971)

Hitendra Kanaiyalal Desai was the Third Chief Minister of Gujarat from 19 September 1965 to 12 May 1971.Desai was born in Surat. As a student, he took leading part in debates, sports and other activities at School and College. In 1941-42, he was arrested during the ‘Quit India’ freedom Movement for offering individual Satyagrah and went to jail for one year. He was Education Minister in the reorganised Bombay state.He was the Minister of Law in the ministry headed by Dr. Jivraj Narayan Mehta.He was also Minister for Home and Deputy leader of the House.

Chief Minister of Gujarat – Ghanshyam Oza (1972-1973)

Ghanshyam Oza was the Fourth Chief Minister of Gujarat from 17 March 1972 to 17 July 1973.He was a member of the Legislative Assembly of Saurashtra State from 1948 to 1956. He later became a member of the Legislative Assembly of Bombay state in 1956. He was a member of the Lok Sabha from 1957 to 1967 and again from 1971 to 1972. Later, he was a member of the Rajya Sabha from 10 April 1978 to 9 April 1984. He was a member of the Gujarat Legislative Assembly from 1972-74.He was a minister (1952–56) in U. N. Dhebar ministry when ‘United State of Kathiawar’ was formed.He became M.P. in 1957 when he won Lok Sabha seat from Surendra Nagar.He died on 12th July 2002.

Chief Minister of Gujarat – Chimanbhai Patel (1973-1974)

Chimanbhai Patel was the Fifth Chief Minister of Gujarat from 17 July 1973 to 9 February 1974.He was elected to the Gujarat Legislative Assembly from Sankheda in 1967 and joined the Cabinet of Hitendra K Desai. He also became the minister in the Cabinet of Ghanshyam Oza. In 1972, he won again from Sankheda, and became Chief Minister soon later. In 1975 he lost from Jetpur himself, but his new party KLP won 11 seats and helped Babubhai Patel of Janata Morcha form government. In 1990, he was elected to Gujarat Vidhan Sabha as a Janata Dal candidate from Unjha, and was appointed CM.He died in office on 17 February 1994, aged 65.

Chief Minister of Gujarat – Babubhai J. Patel (1975-1976)

Babubhai J. Patel was the Sixth Chief Minister of Gujarat from 18 June 1975 to 12 March 1976.He held the office twice, first time from June 1975 to March 1976 as the leader of Janata Morcha and the second time from April 1977 to February 1980 as leader of Janata Party.He was a cabinet minister in Bombay state from 1952 to 1957.After formation of Gujarat, he lost from Cambay in 1962, but was elected to Gujarat Legislative Assembly in 1967 from Nadiad, lost from Nadiad in 1972, won from Sabarmati as NCO candidate in 1975 but lost from there in 1980 as Janata Party candidate, and won from Morvi in 1990. He died on 19 December 2002 at Gandhinagar.

Chief Minister of Gujarat – Madhav Singh Solanki (1976-1977, 1980-1985,1989-1990)

Madhav Singh Solanki was the Seventh Chief Minister of Gujarat.He has served as the Chief Minister of Gujarat four times. He is known for KHAM theory by which he came to power in Gujarat in 1980s.In 1981, the Government of Gujarat headed by the chief minister Solanki, introduced the reservation for socially and economically backward classes based on recommendations of Bakshi Commission.Solanki resigned in 1985 but later returned to power winning 149 out of 182 assembly seats. He was supported by Kshatriya, Harijan, Adivasi and Muslims; called collectively as KHAM formula. It resulted in other communities losing the political influence.He died on 30th July 1927.

Chief Minister of Gujarat – Amarsinh Chaudhary (1985-1989)

Amarsinh Chaudhary was the Eighth Chief Minister of Gujarat from 6 July 1985 to 9 December 1989.He became the first adivasi to serve as the Chief Minister of Gujarat when he took office in 1985.He became a Member of Legislative Assembly from Radhanpur Constituency in 1970. He became a junior minister under Ghanshyam Oza in 1972 and later served as minister in subsequent cabinets. He was elected to Gujarat Vidhan Sabha from Vyara in 1985, and was the Chief Minister of Gujarat from 1985 to 1989.He died of cardiac arrest on 15 August 2004 after a prolonged illness.

Chief Minister of Gujarat – Chhabildas Mehta (1994-1995)

Chhabildas Mehta was the Ninth Chief Minister of Gujarat from 17 February 1994 to 13 March 1995.He became the president of the Mahuva Municipality. Later he was elected as a member of the Bombay Legislative Council. He participated in Mahagujarat Movement which demanded separate Gujarat state from Bombay state. He was elected to the Gujarat Legislative Assembly in 1962 from Mahuva constituency which he hold till 1980.He died on 29 November 2008 in Ahmedabad.

Chief Minister of Gujarat – Keshubhai Patel (1995, 1998-2001)

Keshubhai Patel was the 10th Chief Minister of Gujarat.He was a six-time member of Gujarat Legislative Assembly.He was a member of RSS since 1940s, of Bharatiya Jana Sangh in 1960s, Janata Party in 1970s, and the Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) from 1980. He subsequently left the BJP in 2012 and formed the Gujarat Parivartan Party. He was elected from Visavadar in the 2012 state assembly election but later resigned in 2014 due to ill health and merged his party with BJP.He died on 29th October 2020.

Chief Minister of Gujarat – Suresh Mehta (1995-1996)

Suresh Mehta was served as the 11th Chief Minister of Gujarat from 21 October 1995 to 19 September 1996.He was a member of the Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP).He was elected to Gujarat Vidhan Sabha from Mandvi (Vidhan Sabha constituency) in Kachchh area in 1975 (w Jana Sangh), 1985, 1990, 1995, 1998. He lost the seat in 2002 elections.

Chief Minister of Gujarat – Shankersinh Vaghela (1996-1997)

Shankersinh Vaghela was the 12th Chief Minister of Gujarat from 23 October 1996 to 27 October 1997.He was the Leader of Opposition in 13th Gujarat Legislative Assembly. Vagela started his political career with the Jana Sangh, which later merged into the Janata Party in 1977. After Janata Party split into various factions, Vaghela became a senior leader of the Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP).In 1996, he broke away from the BJP and formed the Rashtriya Janata Party. He served as the Chief Minister of Gujarat from 1996 to 1997. Later, his party merged with Indian National Congress. He was a member of the Nationalist Congress Party in 2019-20.

Chief Minister of Gujarat – Dilip Parikh (1997-1998)

Dilip Parikh was the 13th Chief Minister of Gujarat from 28 October 1997 to 4 March 1998. He served as the President of Gujarat State Plastic Manufacturers’ Association in 1973-74. In 1979, he led the association of plastic and rubber industries in the state.He served as the president of the Gujarat Chamber of Commerce and Industry in the 1980s. In 1990, parikh joined politics and served as the Vice President of the State Committee of Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP).He contested and won 1990 and 1995 Gujarat legislative assembly elections from Dhandhuka constituency as a candidate of BJP.He died on 25 October 2019.

Chief Minister of Gujarat – Narendra Modi (2001-2014)

Narendra Modi was the 14th Chief Minister of Gujarat from 7 October 2001 to 22 May 2014.He was the Chief Minister of Gujarat from 2001 to 2014 and is the Member of Parliament for Varanasi.Modi is a member of the Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) and of the Rashtriya Swayamsevak Sangh (RSS), a Hindu nationalist volunteer organisation. He is the first prime minister outside of the Indian National Congress to win two consecutive terms with a full majority and the second to complete more than five years in office after Atal Bihari Vajpayee.He is current 14th Prime Minister of India.

Chief Minister of Gujarat – Anandiben Patel (2014-2016)

Anandiben Patel was the 15th Chief Minister of Gujarat from 22 May 2014 to 7 August 2016.She is an Indian politician serving as the 28th and current Governor of Uttar Pradesh. She is also serving as Governor of Madhya Pradesh (additional charge). She has served as the former Chief Minister of Gujarat.She was the first female chief minister of the state. She was a member of the Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) since 1987.She was the Cabinet Minister for Education from 2002 to 2007.She was the cabinet Minister of Road and Building, Revenue, Urban development and Urban Housing, Disaster Management and Capital Projects in the Government of Gujarat from 2007 to 2014.

Chief Minister of Gujarat – Vijay Rupani (2016-Incumbent)

Vijay Rupani was the 16th Chief Minister of Gujarat from 7 August 2016 to Present. Vijay Rupani started his career as student activist associated with Akhil Bharatiya Vidyarthi Parishad (ABVP).He joined Rashtriya Swayamsevak Sangh (RSS) and subsequently joined Jan Sangh in 1971.He has been associated with Bharatiya Janta Party since its establishment.He was a Pracharak of RSS from 1978 to 1981. He was elected as a corporator of Rajkot Municipal Corporation (RMC) in 1987 and became the chairman of drainage committee. He became the chairman of standing committee of RMC from 1988 to 1996. He was again elected to RMC in 1995.

RRB NTPC Previous Year Paper PDF