List of Chief Ministers of Goa PDF (CM List)

0
258

Chief Ministers of Goa PDF (CM List)

List of Chief Ministers of Goa PDF.Here you will find CM of Goa 2021.Current Chief Minister of Goa.Chief Ministers are important for the State examinations so here we provide PDF of Chief Ministers of Goa.Generally in state exams these kind of questions asked-

  • Who was the First Chief Minister of Goa?
  • Who was the Longest Term Chief Minister of Goa?
  • Who was the Shortest Chief Minister of Goa?

So in this article we gave all the relvalent details of Goa Chief Ministers like their constituencies, in which department they worked as a minister etc.All things combined in the List of Chief Minister of Goa PDF.

List of Chief Ministers of Goa – Goa is a state in south western India, with the city of Panji as its capital, while Vasco da Gama is its largest city.It is surrounded by the Indian states of Maharashtra to the north and Karnataka to the east and south, with the Arabian Sea forming its western coast. Goa’s official language, which is spoken by a majority of its inhabitants, is Konkani.Goa encompasses an area of 3,702 km2.The List of Chief Ministers of Goa will give you the name of personalities serving as the Chief Ministers of Goa.As we know that The Chief Minister is the executive authority of the State.The position of the Chief Minister at the state level is analogous to the position of prime minister at the Centre.The Chief Minister shall be appointed by the governor.However,this does not imply that the governor is free to appoint any one as the Chief Minister.The Current Chief Ministers of Goa is Pramod Sawant.Here is the List of Goa Chief Ministers PDF.

If candidates are preparing for any kind of competitive exam are advised to learn these kinds of questions to boost their knowledge.Because CM of Goa is important to the general awareness section of competitive exams.These factual questions about Chief Minister of Goa, their office tenure and the political party they belong to are asked in general awareness sections of most of the competitive exams like Goa PSC, Goa Police Constable.

As we know that the List of Chief Ministers of Goa is one of the most important topic sections for the Goa Police Constable, Goa Public Service Commission, and other State Government exams.Aspirants should know the Chief Ministers of Goa because it is an important topic for Current affairs.

According to the Constitution, the Chief Minister may be a member of any of the two Houses of a state legislature.Usually Chief Ministers have been selected from the Lower House (legislative assembly), but, on a number of occasions, a member of the Upper House (legislative council) has also been appointed as Chief Minister.

Next Chief Ministers Elections are scheduled to be conducted in 2024.Goa Current Chief Minister is Pramod Sawant.

The oath of office to the Chief Minister is administered by the Governor of the state. Salary of Chief Minister of Goa is Rs.2,20,000 lakh per month.The Chief Minister holds office for a term of five years from the date on which he enters upon his office.

List of Chief Ministers of Goa – Important Questions

  1. The First Chief Minister of Goa was Dayanand Bandodkar, who was sworn on 20th December 1963.
  2. The Shortest tenure Chief Minister of Goa was Churchill Alemao.
  3. The Longest tenure Chief Minister of Goa was Pratapsingh Rane.

Chief Ministers of Goa List

Chief Ministers Name Period
Dayanand Bandodkar 20 December 1963 to 2 Dec 1966
Vacant (President Rule) 2 December 1966 to 5 April 1967
Dayanand Bandodkar 5 April 1967 to 12 August 1973
Shashikala Kakodkar 12 August 1973 to 27 April 1979
Vacant (President Rule) 27 April 1979  to 16 January 1980
Pratapsingh Rane 16 January 1980 to 27 March 1990
Churchill Alemao 27 March 1990 to 14 April 1990
Luis Proto Barbosa 14 April 1990 to 14 December 1990
Vacant (President Rule) 14 December 1990 to 25 January 1991
Ravi S. Naik 25 January 1991 to 18 May 1993
Wilfred de Souza 18 May 1993 to 2 April 1994
Ravi S. Naik 2 April 1994  to 8 April 1994
Wilfred de Souza 8 April 1994 to 16 December 1994
Pratapsingh Rane 16 December 1994 to 29 July 1998
Wilfred de Souza 29 July 1998 to 23 November 1998
Luizinho Faleiro 26 November 1998 to 8 February 1999
Vacant (President Rule) 10 February 1999 to 9 June 1999
Luizinho Faleiro 9 June 1999 to 24 November 1999
Francisco Sardinha 24 November 1999 to 23 Oct 2000
Manohar Parrikar 24 October 2000 to 2 February 2005
Pratapsingh Rane 3 February 2005 to 4 March 2005
Vacant (President Rule) 4 March 2005 to 7 June 2005
Pratapsingh Rane 7 June 2005 to 7 June 2007
Digambar Kamat 8 June 2007 to 8 March 2012
Manohar Parrikar 9 March 2012 to 8 November 2014
Laxmikant Parsekar 8 November 2014 to 11 March 2017
Manohar Parrikar 14 March 2017 to 17 March 2019
Pramod Sawant 19 March 2019 to Incumbent

First Chief Minister of Goa – Dayanand Bandodkar (20 December 1963 to 2 Dec 1966, 5 April 1967 to 12 August 1973)

The First Chief Minister of Goa was Dayanand Bandodkar, who held his office from 20 December 1963 to 2 Dec 1966 and 5 April 1967 to 12 August 1973. He swept the polls in 1963, 1967 and in 1972 while representing the Maharashtrawadi Gomantak Party. Bandodkar died in office on 12 August 1973 at age 62 and was succeeded by his daughter Shashikala Kakodkar.

Second Chief Minister of Goa – Shashikala Kakodkar (12 August 1973 to 27 April 1979)

Shashikala Kakodkar was Second Chief Minister of Goa from 12 August 1973 to 27 April 1979.He was a prominent leader of the Maharashtrawadi Gomantak Party (MGP).She served as the Chief Minister of Goa, Daman and Diu on two occasions, and also was the President of the Maharashtrawadi Gomantak Party.She is the first (and as of 2020, the only) woman to serve as the Chief Minister of Goa, Daman and Diu.She died on 28 October 2016 at the Bandodkar House.

Chief Minister of Goa – Pratapsingh Rane (16 January 1980 to 27 March 1990, 16 December 1994 to 29 July 1998, 3 February 2005 to 4 March 2005, 7 June 2005 to 7 June 2007)

Pratapsingh Rane was the Third Chief Minister of Goa from 16 January 1980 to 27 March 1990, 16 December 1994 to 29 July 1998, 3 February 2005 to 4 March 2005 and 7 June 2005 to 7 June 2007.He is is an Indian politician from the state of Goa and former Leader Of Opposition in the Goa state assembly.He has been a member of the Indian National Congress since the mid-1970s, and was earlier a prominent figure in the Maharashtrawadi Gomantak Party. In the MGP, he was minister for law and also held other portfolios, in the term beginning 1972.

Chief Minister of Goa – Churchill Alemao (27 March 1990 to 14 April 1990)

Churchill Alemao was the Fourth Chief Minister of Goa from 27 March 1990 to 14 April 1990.He is the current MLA of Benaulim constituency in the state of Goa.He was chief minister of Goa for a brief period in the early 1990s, and later became an MP representing the South Goa (Lok Sabha constituency) from 1996 to 1998.The football team Churchill Brothers is owned by Alemao’s family.

Chief Minister of Goa – Luis Proto Barbosa (14 April 1990 to 14 December 1990)

Luis Proto Barbosa was the Fifth Chief Minister of Goa from 14 April 1990 to 14 December 1990.He was a member of the Indian National Congress.He played a significant role in the historic Opinion Poll of 1967.He was one of the members elected to the first legislative assembly constituted after Goa’s Liberation from Portuguese rule.He was also a doctor.He died on 6th October 2011.

Chief Minister of Goa – Ravi S. Naik (25 January 1991 to 18 May 1993, 2 April 1994 to 8 April 1994)

Ravi S. Naik was the Sixth Chief Minister of Goa from 25 January 1991 to 18 May 1993, 2 April 1994 to 8 April 1994.He started his career on the Maharashtrawadi Gomantak Party. He was elected to the national Indian parliament. In 1999, he took over as Leader of the Goa Opposition, and between 2000 and 2002 he was Deputy Chief Minister in the then Bharatiya Janata Party government in Goa.He has also been a cabinet minister at the regional (Goa) level holding—at different times—the portfolios of Agriculture, Animal Husbandry and Veterinary Services, Information & Publicity.

Chief Minister of Goa – Wilfred de Souza (18 May 1993 to 2 April 1994, 8 April 1994 to 16 December 1994, 29 July 1998 to 23 November 1998)

Wilfred de Souza was the Seventh Chief Minister of Goa from 18 May 1993 to 2 April 1994, 8 April 1994 to 16 December 1994, 29 July 1998 to 23 November 1998.He was a surgeon and politician from Goa, India.In July 1998 Dr de Souza formed the Goa Rajiv Congress Party as a splinter group of the INC.In 1999, Dr de Souza joined the Nationalist Congress Party and was its Goa president from 1999 to June 2009.He died on 4 September 2015.

Chief Minister of Goa – Luizinho Faleiro (26 November 1998 to 8 February 1999, 9 June 1999 to 24 November 1999)

Luizinho Faleiro was the Eighth Chief Minister of Goa from 26 November 1998 to 8 February 1999, 9 June 1999 to 24 November 1999.He is an Indian National Congress politician from Goa, serving as a General Secretary in the All India Congress Committee since 2013 was In-charge of the 7 North Eastern States of Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Sikkim, Arunachal Pradesh, Nagaland and Tripura.He has served as the MLA of Navelim Constituency for seven terms.

Chief Minister of Goa – Francisco Sardinha (24 November 1999 to 23 Oct 2000)

Francisco Sardinha was the Ninth Chief Minister of Goa from 24 November 1999 to 23 Oct 2000.He is the current Member of Parliament, Lok Sabha, representing South Goa. Sardinha was a member of the Goa Legislative Assembly from 1977-1994. He held many a portfolios in the Government of Goa under the Chief Ministership of Shri Pratapsing Rane. He was elected to the 12th Lok Sabha in 1998 from Mormugao constituency in Goa.He again became a member of the Goa Legislative Assembly in 1999 and remained in office till 2007.

Chief Minister of Goa – Manohar Parrikar (24 October 2000 to 2 February 2005, 9 March 2012 to 8 November 2014, 14 March 2017 to 17 March 2019)

Manohar Parrikar was the Tenth Chief Minister of Goa from 24 October 2000 to 2 February 2005, 9 March 2012 to 8 November 2014, 14 March 2017 to 17 March 2019.He also served as the Minister of Defence from October 2014 to March 2017. In January 2020, he was posthumously awarded Padma Bhushan.He was a former member of Rajya Sabha from Uttar Pradesh.He was the first IIT alumnus to serve as MLA of an Indian state, the first IITian to become the Chief Minister of a state in India.He died on 17th March 2019.

Chief Minister of Goa – Digambar Kamat (8 June 2007 to 8 March 2012)

Digambar Kamat was the Eleventh Chief Minister of Goa from 8 June 2007 to 8 March 2012.Since 2006, he has been the president of Swimming Federation of India.Currently, he serves as the Leader of Opposition in Goa Legislative Assembly.He retained his Margao Constituency seat and continued until 2019 as elected legislative member of Margao Constituency.

Chief Minister of Goa – Laxmikant Parsekar (8 November 2014 to 11 March 2017)

Laxmikant Parsekar was the Twelfth Chief Minister of Goa from 8 November 2014 to 11 March 2017.He was the member of the Goa Legislative Assembly from Mandrem constituency, and he belongs to the Bharatiya Janata Party.He resigned on 11 March 2017. From 1994 to 1999, he served as a General Secretary of the Goa BJP.

Chief Minister of Goa – Pramod Sawant (19 March 2019 to Incumbent)

Pramod Sawant was the Thirteenth and Current Chief Minister of Goa from 19 March 2019 to Incumbent.He represents the Sanquelim constituency in the Goa Legislative Assembly and is a member of the Bharatiya Janata Party.His electoral career when he contested the 2012 assembly election from Sanquelim constituency.Pramod Sawant is the Current Chief Minister of Goa.

RRB NTPC Previous Year Paper PDF