List of Chief Ministers of Karnataka PDF (CM List)

0
240

Chief Ministers of Karnataka PDF (CM List)

List of Chief Ministers of Karnataka PDF.Here you will find CM of Karnataka 2021.Current Chief Minister of Karnataka.Chief Ministers are important for the State examinations so here we provide PDF of Chief Ministers of Karnataka.Generally in state exams these kind of questions asked-

  • Who was the First Chief Minister of Karnataka?
  • Who was the Longest Term Chief Minister of Karnataka?
  • Who was the Shortest Chief Minister of Karnataka?

So in this article we gave all the relvalent details of Karnataka Chief Ministers like their constituencies, in which department they worked as a minister etc.All things combined in the List of Chief Minister of Karnataka PDF.

List of Chief Ministers of Karnataka – Karnataka is a state in south western India, with the city of Bangalore as its capital.It is the largest state in South India and sixth largest in India. Originally known as the State of Mysore, it was renamed Karnataka in 1973.The state covers an area of 191,976 square kilometres (74,122 sq mi), or 5.83 percent of the total geographical area of India.The List of Chief Ministers of Karnataka will give you the name of personalities serving as the Chief Ministers of Karnataka.As we know that The Chief Minister is the executive authority of the State.The position of the Chief Minister at the state level is analogous to the position of prime minister at the Centre.The Chief Minister shall be appointed by the governor.However,this does not imply that the governor is free to appoint any one as the Chief Minister.The Current Chief Ministers of Karnataka is B. S. Yediyurappa.Here is the List of Karnataka Chief Ministers PDF.

If candidates are preparing for any kind of competitive exam are advised to learn these kinds of questions to boost their knowledge.Because CM of Karnataka is important to the general awareness section of competitive exams.These factual questions about Chief Minister of Karnataka, their office tenure and the political party they belong to are asked in general awareness sections of most of the competitive exams like Karnataka PSC, Karnataka Police Constable.

As we know that the List of Chief Ministers of Karnataka is one of the most important topic sections for the Karnataka Police Constable, Karnataka Public Service Commission, and other State Government exams.Aspirants should know the Chief Ministers of Karnataka because it is an important topic for Current affairs.

According to the Constitution, the Chief Minister may be a member of any of the two Houses of a state legislature.Usually Chief Ministers have been selected from the Lower House (legislative assembly), but, on a number of occasions, a member of the Upper House (legislative council) has also been appointed as Chief Minister.

Next Chief Ministers Elections are scheduled to be conducted in 2024.Karnataka Current Chief Minister is B. S. Yediyurappa.

The oath of office to the Chief Minister is administered by the Governor of the state. Salary of Chief Minister of Karnataka is Rs.2,00,000 lakh per month.The Chief Minister holds office for a term of five years from the date on which he enters upon his office.

List of Chief Ministers of Karnataka – Important Questions

  1. The First Chief Minister of Karnataka was K. Chengalaraya Reddy, who was sworn on 25th October 1947.
  2. The Shortest tenure Chief Minister of Karnataka was Kadidal Manjappa.
  3. The Longest tenure Chief Minister of Karnataka was D.Devraj Urs.

Chief Ministers of Karnataka List

Chief Ministers Name Period
K. Chengalaraya Reddy 25 October 1947 to 30 March 1952
K. Hanumanthaiah 30 March 1952 to 19 August 1956
Kadidal Manjappa 19 August 1956 to 31 October 1956
S. Nijalingappa 1 November 1956 to 16 May 1958
B. D. Jatti 16 May 1958 to 9 March 1962
S. R. Kanthi 14 March 1962 to 20 June 1962
S. Nijalingappa 21 June 1962 to 28 May 1968
Veerendra Patil 29 May 1968 to 18 March 1971
Vacant (President Rule) 19 March 1971 to 20 March 1972
D. Devaraj Urs 20 March 1972 to 31 December 1977
Vacant (President Rule) 31 December 1977 to 28 Feb 1978
D. Devaraj Urs 28 February 1978 to 7 January 1980
R. Gundu Rao 12 January 1980 to 6 January 1983
Ramakrishna Hegde 10 January 1983 to 10 August 1988
S. R. Bommai 13 August 1988 to 21 April 1989
Vacant (President Rule) 21 April 1989 to 30 November 1989
Veerendra Patil 30 November 1989 to 10 Oct 1990
Vacant (President Rule) 10 October 1990 to 17 October 1990
S. Bangarappa 17 October 1990 to 19 Nov 1992
M. Veerappa Moily 19 November 1992 to 11 Dec 1994
H. D. Deve Gowda 11 December 1994 to 31 May 1996
J. H. Patel 31 May 1996 to 7 October 1999
S. M. Krishna 11 October 1999 to 28 May 2004
Dharam Singh 28 May 2004 to 2 February 2006
H. D. Kumaraswamy 3 February 2006 to 8 October 2007
Vacant (President Rule) 8 October 2007 to 12 November 2007
B. S. Yediyurappa 12 November 2007 to 19 Nov 2007
Vacant (President Rule) 20 November 2007 to 29 May 2008
B. S. Yediyurappa 30 May 2008 to 4 August 2011
D. V. Sadananda Gowda 5 August 2011 to 11 July 2012
Jagadish Shettar 12 July 2012 to 12 May 2013
Siddaramaiah 13 May 2013 to 15 May 2018
B. S. Yediyurappa 17 May 2018 to 23 May 2018
H. D. Kumaraswamy 23 May 2018 to 23 July 2019
B. S. Yediyurappa 26 July 2019 to Incumbent

First Chief Minister of Karnataka – K. Chengalaraya Reddy (25 October 1947 to 30 March 1952)

The First Chief Minister of Karnataka was K. Chengalaraya Reddy, who held his office from 25 October 1947 to 30 March 1952.He served as the Governor of Madhya Pradesh.He served as the president of Mysore Congress twice, in 1937–38 and 1946–47. He was also a member of the Constituent Assembly of India.He was elected as a member of the Mysore Legislative Assembly in 1952. Subsequently, he served as a member of the Rajya Sabha from 1952 to 1957 and as a member of the Lok Sabha.He died on 27 February 1976.

Second Chief Minister of Karnataka – K. Hanumanthaiah (30 March 1952 to 19 August 1956)

K.Hanumanthaiah was Second Chief Minister of Karnataka from 30 March 1952 to 19 August 1956.He contributed to the construction of Vidhana Soudha, the seat of the state legislature.He played a role in uniting the Kannada speaking areas within the boundaries of a single state.He was continuously elected as a member of parliament representing Bangalore city from 1962 to 1977. He was member of the 3rd (1962), 4th (1967) and 5th (1971) Loksabha.He died on 1 December 1980.

Chief Minister of Karnataka – Kadidal Manjappa (19 August 1956 to 31 October 1956)

Kadidal Manjappa was the Third Chief Minister of Karnataka from 19 August 1956 to 31 October 1956.He served as a minister in various central and state governments for 32 years.He is remembered for introducing the Tenancy Act.He joined protests against emergency excesses in 1976 and later, headed the Karnataka state unit of “Congress for Democracy” floated by Babu Jagjivan Ram.He died in 1992.

Chief Minister of Karnataka – S. Nijalingappa (1 November 1956 to 16 May 1958, 21 June 1962 to 28 May 1968)

S.Nijalingappa was the Fourth Chief Minister of Karnataka from 1 November 1956 to 16 May 1958, 21 June 1962 to 28 May 1968.He was an Indian independence activist, Congress Party politician, and lawyer.He served it first as a volunteer, rising to be the President of the Pradesh Congress Committee and finally the President of the All India Congress Committee in 1968.In 1952, he was elected to the First Lok Sabha from the Chitradurga constituency (now Chitradurga) then in Mysore state.He may well be called the “Maker of Modern Karnataka”.The state owes much to him for development of agricultural, irrigation, industrial and transport projects.He died on 8 August 2000.

Chief Minister of Karnataka – B. D. Jatti (16 May 1958 to 9 March 1962)

B.D. Jatti was the Fifth Chief Minister of Karnataka from 16 May 1958 to 9 March 1962.He was the fifth Vice President of India, serving from 1974 to 1979.He was Acting President of India from 11 February to 25 July 1977.He subsequently moved onto the national scene and was appointed as the Lieutenant Governor of Pondicherry in 1968. He became the Governor of Odisha in 1972.He was once called an ordinary man with extraordinary thought, and he named his autobiography, I’m My Own Model.He died on 7 June 2002.

Chief Minister of Karnataka – S. R. Kanthi (14 March 1962 to 20 June 1962)

S.R. Kanthi was the Sixth Chief Minister of Karnataka from 14 March 1962 to 20 June 1962.He hailed from Lingayat religion in Hungund in Bagalkot district (formerly Bijapur district) in the northern part of Karnataka.A member of the Indian National Congress (INC), he served as the Speaker of Karnataka Legislative Assembly from 1956 to 1962. Kanti was Chief Minister of the State for a brief period of 96 days in 1962.He died on 25 October 1969.

Chief Minister of Karnataka – Veerendra Patil (29 May 1968 to 18 March 1971, 30 November 1989 to 10 Oct 1990)

Veerendra Patil was the Seventh Chief Minister of Karnataka from 29 May 1968 to 18 March 1971, 30 November 1989 to 10 Oct 1990.He was first made a Deputy minister for Home in the S. Nijalingappa government in 1957.He was elected several times from Chincholi assembly constituency of Gulbarga district to the Karnataka Legislative Assembly.He won Gulbarga seat in 1984 Indian general elections by defeating Vidyadhar Guruji, a former MLA from Gurmitkal.He died on 14 March 1997.

Chief Minister of Karnataka – D. Devaraj Urs (20 March 1972 to 31 December 1977, 28 February 1978 to 7 January 1980)

D.Devaraj Urs was the Eighth Chief Minister of Karnataka from 20 March 1972 to 31 December 1977, 28 February 1978 to 7 January 1980.He entered politics in 1952 and was an MLA for 10 years.When the Indian National Congress split in 1969 as Samstha Congress and Indira Congress, he stood with Indira Gandhi.He died on 6 June 1982.

Chief Minister of Karnataka – R. Gundu Rao (12 January 1980 to 6 January 1983)

R.Gundu Rao was the Ninth Chief Minister of Karnataka from 12 January 1980 to 6 January 1983.He was elected as MLA from Somwarpet in 1972 and 1978.He served as minister in the government of D. Devaraj Urs and also as a Leader of Opposition for a brief period.He also sanctioned numerous Medical and Engineering Colleges in Karnataka.He was also elected as a Member of Parliament from Bangalore South Constituency from 1989 to 1991.He died of leukemia in London on 22 August 1993.

Chief Minister of Karnataka – Ramakrishna Hegde (10 January 1983 to 10 August 1988)

Ramakrishna Hegde was the Tenth Chief Minister of Karnataka from 10 January 1983 to 10 August 1988.He was elected to the Karnataka Legislative Assembly in 1957, 1962, 1967, 1983, 1985 and 1989, and to the Rajya Sabha for two terms, 1978–83 and 1996–2002. He also served as Minister of Commerce and Industry in the Union government (1998–1999). He became the president of the Uttara Kannada District Congress Committee from 1954 to 1957 and rose to become the general secretary of the Mysore Pradesh Congress Committee in 1958.He died on 12 January 2004.

Chief Minister of Karnataka – S. R. Bommai (13 August 1988 to 21 April 1989)

S.R. Bommai was the Eleventh Chief Minister of Karnataka from 13 August 1988 to 21 April 1989.He was also the Human Resource Development Minister in the United Front government from 1996 to 1998.He was elected to the Karnataka Legislative assembly many times from the Hubballi rural constituency and was also a member of the Karnataka Legislative council from 1972 to 1978.He was National president of the Janata Dal from 1990 to 1996. He was elected to the Rajya Sabha, two times in 1992 and 1998.He died on 10 October 2007.

Chief Minister of Karnataka – S. Bangarappa (17 October 1990 to 19 Nov 1992)

S.Bangarappa was the Twelfth Chief Minister of Karnataka from 17 October 1990 to 19 Nov 1992.He served as a Member of the Legislative Assembly for Karnataka between 1967 and 1996.He founded both the Karnataka Vikas Party and the Karnataka Congress Party during a 44-year career in which his supporters called him Solillada Saradara.First appointment being as Minister of State in the Home department in 1977.He died on 26 December 2011.

Chief Minister of Karnataka – M. Veerappa Moily (19 November 1992 to 11 Dec 1994)

M.Veerappa Moily was the Thirteenth Chief Minister of Karnataka from 19 November 1992 to 11 Dec 1994.He was elected to Karnataka state legislative assembly from Karkala constituency of Udupi district From 2009 to 2019, he represented the Chikballapur constituency in Lok Sabha.He was the former Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas Minister of Corporate Affairs and Minister of Power in the Indian government.He is also currently serving as the All India Congress Committee General Secretary in charge of Andhra Pradesh.

Chief Minister of Karnataka – H. D. Deve Gowda (11 December 1994 to 31 May 1996)

H.D. Deve Gowda was the Fourteenth Chief Minister of Karnataka from 11 December 1994 to 31 May 1996.He is an Indian politician and former Prime Minister of India from 1 June 1996 to 21 April 1997.He presently is a Member of Parliament in the Rajya Sabha representing Karnataka.He joined the Indian National Congress party in 1953, and remained a member until 1962. He was imprisoned during the Emergency.He became President of the state unit of Janata Dal in 1994.He was elected to the 12th (1998), 14th (2004), 15th, and 16th Lok Sabha, as Member of Parliament for the Hassan Lok Sabha constituency. He lost Lok Sabha elections in 2019 from Tumkuru but has been elected to Rajya Sabha since.He is the National President of the Janata Dal (Secular) party.

Chief Minister of Karnataka – J. H. Patel (31 May 1996 to 7 October 1999)

J.H. Patel was the Fifteenth Chief Minister of Karnataka from 31 May 1996 to 7 October 1999.He was elected to Lok Sabha from Shimoga constituency in 1967, and was the first Kannadiga to table his debates in Kannada.He created history in Lok Sabha in 1967 when he spoke in his mother tongue Kannada in the house.He was imprisoned during the Emergency from 1975 to 1977.Later, he was elected to the Karnataka Legislative Assembly from Channagiri constituency in 1978.He was elected for the second term in 1983, and served as a cabinet minister in the Janata Party government headed by Ramakrishna Hegde.He died on 12 December 2000.

Chief Minister of Karnataka – S. M. Krishna (11 October 1999 to 28 May 2004)

S.M. Krishna was the sixteenth Chief Minister of Karnataka from 11 October 1999 to 28 May 2004.He is an Indian politician who served as Minister of External Affairs of India from 2009 to October 2012.He was served as 19th Governor of Maharashtra from 2004 to 2008. SM Krishna had served as the Speaker of the Karnataka Vidhan Sabha from December 1989 to January 1993.He was also a member of Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha at various times from 1971 to 2014.

Chief Minister of Karnataka – Dharam Singh (28 May 2004 to 2 February 2006)

Dharam Singh was the Seventeenth Chief Minister of Karnataka from 28 May 2004 to 2 February 2006.He was the 18th President of the Karnataka Pradesh Congress Committee and Member of Parliament from Bidar Lok Sabha constituency, in 15th Lok Sabha from 2009 to 2014.He was the nine-term Member of the Karnataka Legislative Assembly from Jevaragi constituency.He has served as a minister under various chief ministers such as Devaraj Urs, R. Gundu Rao, S. Bangarappa, M. Veerappa Moily and S. M. Krishna, and has handled diverse portfolios such as Home, Excise, Social Welfare, Urban Development and Revenue.He died on 27 July 2017 due to cardiac arrest in Bengaluru.

Chief Minister of Karnataka – H. D. Kumaraswamy (3 February 2006 to 8 October 2007, 23 May 2018 to 23 July 2019)

H.D. Kumaraswamy was the Eighteenth Chief Minister of Karnataka from 3 February 2006 to 8 October 2007, 23 May 2018 to 23 July 2019.He is a former president of the Karnataka State Janata Dal (Secular) and son of former Prime Minister of India H. D. Deve Gowda.He has served two terms as the Chief Minister of Karnataka–2006 to 2007 and 2018 to 2019. He resigned from the position of Chief Minister on 23 July 2019 after his coalition government lost a no trust motion in the 15th Assembly to the Bharatiya Janata Party.

Chief Minister of Karnataka – B. S. Yediyurappa (12 November 2007 to 19 Nov 2007, 30 May 2008 to 4 August 2011, 17 May 2018 to 23 May 2018, 26 July 2019 to Incumbent)

B.S. Yediyurappa was the Nineteenth Chief Minister of Karnataka from 12 November 2007 to 19 Nov 2007, 30 May 2008 to 4 August 2011, 17 May 2018 to 23 May 2018, 26 July 2019 to Incumbent.He is the Current Chief Minister of Karnataka.He is also an eight-time MLA from Shikaripura constituency in Shimoga district.In 2008, Yediyurappa became the chief minister after leading BJP to a victory in the Karnataka Assembly elections, a first for the BJP in a South Indian state.In 2016, BJP re-appointed him as the President of Karnataka state BJP unit.

Chief Minister of Karnataka – D. V. Sadananda Gowda (5 August 2011 to 11 July 2012)

D.V. Sadananda Gowda was the 20th Chief Minister of Karnataka from 5 August 2011 to 11 July 2012.He is an Indian politician serving as the Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizers in the Government of India in the Second Modi Ministry representing the Bangalore North constituency.He previously served as the Minister of Law and Justice, having been shifted from the Ministry of Railways in the cabinet reshuffle of 5 July 2016.Sadananda Gowda was elected to the Karnataka Legislative Assembly in 1994 and 1999 from the Puttur Assembly seat in Dakshina Kannada.

Chief Minister of Karnataka – Jagadish Shettar (12 July 2012 to 12 May 2013)

Jagadish Shettar was the 21st Chief Minister of Karnataka from 12 July 2012 to 12 May 2013.He was the Speaker of the Karnataka Legislative Assembly during 2008-2009.On 20 August 2019 he was inducted as the Cabinet Minister for Large and medium scale industries excluding sugar and Public Enterprise department in the BJP Government led by B.S. Yediyurappa.In 1990, he became the President of Hubli Rural Unit of the BJP and in 1994, the Dharwad District Unit President of the party..He was elected to the Karnataka Legislative Assembly for the first time in 1994.He resigned as Chief Minister as BJP failed to retain its power.

Chief Minister of Karnataka – Siddaramaiah (13 May 2013 to 15 May 2018)

Siddaramaiah was the 22nd Chief Minister of Karnataka from 13 May 2013 to 15 May 2018.He is currently serving as the Leader of Opposition in Karnataka Legislative Assembly since 9 December 2019.He was a member of various Janata Parivar factions for several years. Earlier, as a Janata Dal (Secular) leader, he was Deputy Chief Minister of Karnataka on two occasions.

RRB NTPC Previous Year Paper PDF